Saturday, November 2, 2013

October ♥

I've got to say that the year have very much been crazy, exhausting, fun, exciting and a whole bunch of adjectives. But the month of October have been the most amazing at the most perplexing level. I'm not sure if I enjoyed it more than I suffered or suffered more than I enjoyed. I think it was probably an overdose of both.

So many things I had to sacrifice during the month. Mostly because I was involved in a national university campaign management competition which was really taxing.
1) I literally put a halt into all my assignments and concentrated only on this project.
2) Gave up loads of my sleep time.
3) Had to work on my birthday........................
4) Major miscommunications between friends.
4) Class dramas.
5) Spent less time at home.
6) Started abusing my caffeine consumption.
7) Skipping classes for a whole week (not that I'm complaining).

So much stress I felt like I've aged 2 years within a month seriously.
Regardless, it had been a wonderful experience. What I've learned throughout definitely cannot be bought by money. As of now, I'd like to take a rest from anything to do with this campaign until the Finale.

Well the month not only had a share of pain and tearful moments, but loads of wonders and joys came together in the bundle!
Besides the hectic event, there was dance, birthday celebrations and The Grand Ball.

1) Dance: learned a new genre, yay!

I have started learning contemporary dance recently. At first it was only for the fun of learning since my friends were more than willing to teach me. Then I got involved in the performance for The Grand Ball. I thought it would be really challenging to do something out of my expectations. To be honest, I've never imagined myself doing contemporary dance because I'm such a graceful duck. So yeah, went for it and regretted nothing.

One of the most painful process, besides the foreseeable bruising, is that I sprained my toe real badly. I'm not exactly sure what it was but that freaking toe swelled up and it was twice the usual size. I actually thought I fractured it but apparently that was only my ultimate paranoia at work. So I walked like a disabled person for a few days until it didn't hurt that much anymore. As of now, it's still a bit thick, inflexible and ugly.

2) Birthday surprises

My birthday so happen to fall on the most hectic week I've ever had this year, probably my whole life. Wasn't really in the mood of celebrating my birthday at all. I was actually hoping that I could postpone my birthday lol. Unfortunately.

Yes, despite that I had to work half the day for the campaign, my groups of friends managed to brighten up my day. After my dance practice they brought in 3 pieces of chocolate brownies, which was put together in a way it looked like 3 blocks of brown cubes to supposingly form a cake? I really don't know what they were trying to achieve there lol. Then I had a very noisy and impromptu birthday song from the SDC people. I was really overwhelmed honestly. My favourite part though, was sharing the brownies with them. Watching people eating the brownies happily made me really happy too hehe!

I got home, tired but happy (feeling gluttonish too for eating so much chocolate!). Took a shower and thought I should really do some updating for the campaign and then get some rest. Then my brother said there was a package downstairs waiting for me to sign. Smelled something fishy, I took a quick change of clothes into something decent. I mean, which freaking postmen in their right mind delivers a package at night that requires only me to sign, brother?

Went downstairs and everything seemed pretty peaceful and they suddenly emerged from the kitchen and the room with a birthday cake. Holy crap. Thank the lord I changed my clothes. All 11 of them bombarded my place. My house neighbourhood have never been so noisy hahaha! Then they kidnapped me out for dinner, though I already had mine and even brushed my teeth lol.

Man, it was a good day. Great company, high dosage of chocolate, successful surprises, minus the exhaustion. So thankful to have them in my life. I don't know why my friends spoil me so much I feel burdened lol. Nevertheless, I've never aged so well. :')

3) The Grand Ball

It was my first prom/ball. Actually went in there for free since I was performing except that I just don't get a table. So we took the opportunity to dress up! It was really nice to see so many people dolled up and handsome in suites. Everyone looked so damn good.

Since our performance was right in the middle of the event, we had to go through the trouble of changing. While on standby I was really nervous (since there were chances of me falling at one point), I started to hyperventilate. I just couldn't keep still even though I know I should be conserving my energy. And oh my god, it felt like we were on standby forever and the performance was just merely a breeze. Made a little mistakes here and there but I guess it was acceptable lol. I was actually pretty disappointed that it ended so fast.

Changed back to our dresses and suits, had our photo sessions with the crazy gang. So many recorded memories :D After party was at Bumbung, didn't know why but I followed anyway when my energy level was at 5%. I lost count of how many times I've yawned throughout the 2 hours, it's probably a Guinness record number. By the time I was driving home it was already at 2.30am-ish. My second time driving home at that time woo!

Reached home, removed my makeup, changed clothes, didn't bother to bathe (or brush my teeth). I just fell into a coma on my bed.

No comments:

Post a Comment